Research datasets / Issue 2026-10
Women’s and men’s turnout by constituency, 2018 and 2024
Constituency turnout and comparisons by language, urban share and city behind Spoken for.
Source and definitions
Election Commission of Pakistan Form 47 returns via Aiwan-e-Jamhoor; Pakistan Bureau of Statistics Census 2023; Adaad calculations.
Votes and registered voters by sex; turnout in per cent; men’s minus women’s turnout in percentage points.
women_turnout_seats_2018_2024.csv
Download CSV · 527 rows
| election_year | na | constituency_name | province | reg_male | reg_female | polled_male | polled_female | turnout_male_pct | turnout_female_pct | turnout_gap_pp | roll_gap_pp | women_share_polled_pct | main_language | main_language_pct | pashto_pct | urdu_pct | punjabi_pct | sindhi_pct | saraiki_pct | balochi_pct | hindko_pct | brahui_pct | urban_pct | urban_basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NA-1 | Chitral | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 151219.0 | 118360.0 | 91475.0 | 72880.0 | 60.49 | 61.57 | -1.08 | 12.18 | 44.34 | Other | 93.76 | 5.69 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 9.154644835094375 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-2 | Swat-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 218821.0 | 164153.0 | 124812.0 | 40969.0 | 57.04 | 24.96 | 32.08 | 14.28 | 24.71 | Pashto | 77.02 | 77.02 | 0.39 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 16.211918569495875 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-3 | Swat-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 227864.0 | 173260.0 | 129330.0 | 32542.0 | 56.76 | 18.78 | 37.98 | 13.62 | 20.1 | Pashto | 98.13 | 98.13 | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 57.91722595431549 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-4 | Swat-III | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 235149.0 | 173863.0 | 124830.0 | 35601.0 | 53.09 | 20.48 | 32.61 | 14.98 | 22.19 | Pashto | 98.5 | 98.5 | 0.51 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 21.56090543072381 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-5 | Upper Dir | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 268134.0 | 179280.0 | 147925.0 | 67995.0 | 55.17 | 37.93 | 17.24 | 19.86 | 31.49 | Pashto | 90.78 | 90.78 | 0.3 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.1 | 7.987459076509203 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-6 | Lower Dir-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 205669.0 | 145576.0 | 120139.0 | 51636.0 | 58.41 | 35.47 | 22.94 | 17.1 | 30.06 | Pashto | 99.13 | 99.13 | 0.32 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 7.488150309580252 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-7 | Lower Dir-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 198085.0 | 132507.0 | 104778.0 | 41400.0 | 52.9 | 31.24 | 21.66 | 19.84 | 28.32 | Pashto | 99.46 | 99.46 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.1 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-8 | Malakand Protected Area | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 218057.0 | 168392.0 | 121972.0 | 64457.0 | 55.94 | 38.28 | 17.66 | 12.86 | 34.57 | Pashto | 98.38 | 98.38 | 0.36 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-9 | Buner | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 250303.0 | 195171.0 | 139279.0 | 41689.0 | 55.64 | 21.36 | 34.28 | 12.38 | 23.04 | Pashto | 97.56 | 97.56 | 0.3 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.95 | 0.14 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-10 | Shangla | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 212294.0 | 162049.0 | 115639.0 | 12663.0 | 54.47 | 7.81 | 46.66 | 13.42 | 9.87 | Pashto | 96.76 | 96.76 | 0.24 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-11 | Kohistan-cum-Lower Kolai Pallas Kohistan | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 89171.0 | 65449.0 | 44943.0 | 18286.0 | 50.4 | 27.94 | 22.46 | 15.34 | 28.92 | Other | 92.4 | 7.09 | 0.36 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-12 | Battagram | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 152297.0 | 105858.0 | 77372.0 | 14271.0 | 50.8 | 13.48 | 37.32 | 17.98 | 15.57 | Pashto | 82.19 | 82.19 | 0.27 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 2.87 | 0.09 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-13 | Mansehra-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 296793.0 | 230181.0 | 160908.0 | 100246.0 | 54.22 | 43.55 | 10.67 | 12.64 | 38.39 | Hindko | 69.92 | 11.78 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 69.92 | 0.64 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-14 | Mansehra-II Cum-Torghar | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 285920.0 | 225011.0 | 128026.0 | 83983.0 | 44.78 | 37.32 | 7.46 | 11.92 | 39.61 | Hindko | 50.25 | 38.13 | 0.39 | 0.2 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 50.25 | 0.49 | 2.2549033039686828 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-15 | Abbottabad-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 262666.0 | 215670.0 | 136667.0 | 105202.0 | 52.03 | 48.78 | 3.25 | 9.82 | 43.5 | Hindko | 87.53 | 5.42 | 2.27 | 1.14 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 87.53 | 0.76 | 0.0171427615740576 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-16 | Abbottabad-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 194556.0 | 165836.0 | 103440.0 | 76164.0 | 53.17 | 45.93 | 7.24 | 7.96 | 42.41 | Hindko | 85.35 | 6.7 | 2.76 | 1.32 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 85.35 | 0.73 | 33.44848636201396 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-17 | Haripur | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 354130.0 | 303518.0 | 191458.0 | 151984.0 | 54.06 | 50.07 | 3.99 | 7.7 | 44.25 | Hindko | 80.84 | 11.84 | 1.83 | 1.51 | 0.18 | 0.2 | 0.21 | 80.84 | 0.76 | 14.75226869085169 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-18 | Swabi-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 252505.0 | 196507.0 | 127452.0 | 67376.0 | 50.48 | 34.29 | 16.19 | 12.48 | 34.58 | Pashto | 94.37 | 94.37 | 0.47 | 1.11 | 0.05 | 0.26 | 0.04 | 3.34 | 0.11 | 26.981016097544387 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-19 | Swabi-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 262128.0 | 201493.0 | 144888.0 | 66842.0 | 55.27 | 33.17 | 22.1 | 13.08 | 31.57 | Pashto | 96.53 | 96.53 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 2.54 | 0.08 | 8.979964238025541 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-20 | Mardan-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 248987.0 | 181551.0 | 133021.0 | 61414.0 | 53.42 | 33.83 | 19.59 | 15.66 | 31.59 | Pashto | 98.24 | 98.24 | 0.44 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-21 | Mardan-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 243017.0 | 176696.0 | 135208.0 | 57379.0 | 55.64 | 32.47 | 23.17 | 15.8 | 29.79 | Pashto | 98.07 | 98.07 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.1 | 48.14396538578435 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-22 | Mardan-III | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 227868.0 | 161820.0 | 131927.0 | 69130.0 | 57.9 | 42.72 | 15.18 | 16.94 | 34.38 | Pashto | 98.45 | 98.45 | 0.36 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 11.11918907650848 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-23 | Charsadda-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 240602.0 | 176784.0 | 125196.0 | 50873.0 | 52.03 | 28.78 | 23.25 | 15.28 | 28.89 | Pashto | 99.21 | 99.21 | 0.32 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 16.357261911595472 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-24 | Charsadda-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 260525.0 | 202915.0 | 145762.0 | 64143.0 | 55.95 | 31.61 | 24.34 | 12.44 | 30.56 | Pashto | 99.05 | 99.05 | 0.39 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 20.690056965296066 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-25 | Nowshera I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 211463.0 | 167478.0 | 119782.0 | 65115.0 | 56.64 | 38.88 | 17.76 | 11.6 | 35.22 | Pashto | 91.51 | 91.51 | 1.21 | 2.27 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 4.03 | 0.14 | 25.5372261038334 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-26 | Nowshera II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 212839.0 | 164469.0 | 121545.0 | 66614.0 | 57.11 | 40.5 | 16.61 | 12.82 | 35.4 | Pashto | 94.12 | 94.12 | 1.09 | 1.82 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 2.12 | 0.11 | 14.22265388270015 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-27 | Peshawar-1 | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 196977.0 | 140352.0 | 113998.0 | 40600.0 | 57.87 | 28.93 | 28.94 | 16.78 | 26.26 | Pashto | 90.17 | 90.17 | 1.96 | 1.08 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 5.33 | 0.21 | 12.456174394352368 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-28 | Peshawar-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 196071.0 | 140483.0 | 109973.0 | 40515.0 | 56.09 | 28.84 | 27.25 | 16.52 | 26.92 | Pashto | 90.17 | 90.17 | 1.96 | 1.08 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 5.33 | 0.21 | 6.011267417579615 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-29 | Peshawar-III | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 189395.0 | 131006.0 | 97688.0 | 32469.0 | 51.58 | 24.78 | 26.8 | 18.22 | 24.95 | Pashto | 90.17 | 90.17 | 1.96 | 1.08 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 5.33 | 0.21 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-30 | Peshawar-IV | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 173754.0 | 135137.0 | 88925.0 | 36622.0 | 51.18 | 27.1 | 24.08 | 12.5 | 29.17 | Pashto | 90.17 | 90.17 | 1.96 | 1.08 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 5.33 | 0.21 | 92.61542373567184 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-31 | Peshawar-V | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 223574.0 | 166637.0 | 117845.0 | 46835.0 | 52.71 | 28.11 | 24.6 | 14.6 | 28.44 | Pashto | 90.17 | 90.17 | 1.96 | 1.08 | 0.1 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 5.33 | 0.21 | 74.8167642284405 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-32 | Kohat | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 284678.0 | 222021.0 | 123848.0 | 73495.0 | 43.5 | 33.1 | 10.4 | 12.36 | 37.24 | Pashto | 82.18 | 82.18 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 14.4 | 0.17 | 27.903379014878325 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-33 | Hangu | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 160297.0 | 115650.0 | 59254.0 | 22061.0 | 36.97 | 19.08 | 17.89 | 16.18 | 27.13 | Pashto | 98.95 | 98.95 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 19.546507119135107 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-34 | Karak | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 225953.0 | 178505.0 | 116662.0 | 84313.0 | 51.63 | 47.23 | 4.4 | 11.74 | 41.95 | Pashto | 99.16 | 99.16 | 0.4 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.0 | 0.15 | 6.4348002383411815 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-35 | Bannu | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 328817.0 | 250055.0 | 174209.0 | 72109.0 | 52.98 | 28.84 | 24.14 | 13.6 | 29.27 | Pashto | 98.24 | 98.24 | 0.62 | 0.44 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.1 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 5.557187081086162 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-36 | Lakki Marwat | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 236162.0 | 185062.0 | 139010.0 | 71856.0 | 58.86 | 38.83 | 20.03 | 12.14 | 34.08 | Pashto | 98.68 | 98.68 | 0.35 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.3 | 0.08 | 0.2 | 0.11 | 10.529077165591085 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-37 | Tank | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 103498.0 | 77374.0 | 50448.0 | 29519.0 | 48.74 | 38.15 | 10.59 | 14.44 | 36.91 | Pashto | 81.87 | 81.87 | 0.54 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 16.05 | 0.22 | 0.75 | 0.12 | 11.941594055466629 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-38 | D.I.Khan-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 217293.0 | 174264.0 | 132498.0 | 82155.0 | 60.98 | 47.14 | 13.84 | 10.98 | 38.27 | Saraiki | 61.88 | 34.73 | 2.62 | 0.51 | 0.06 | 61.88 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 41.69373187654252 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-39 | D.I.Khan-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 188227.0 | 140201.0 | 112917.0 | 53248.0 | 59.99 | 37.98 | 22.01 | 14.62 | 32.05 | Saraiki | 66.93 | 30.94 | 1.46 | 0.41 | 0.06 | 66.93 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 10.506987097697312 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-40 | Tribal Area-I | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 148400.0 | 107179.0 | 76676.0 | 27856.0 | 51.67 | 25.99 | 25.68 | 16.12 | 26.65 | Pashto | 99.18 | 99.18 | 0.39 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.0 | 0.13 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-41 | Tribal Area-II | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 140558.0 | 96595.0 | 65442.0 | 25070.0 | 46.56 | 25.95 | 20.61 | 18.54 | 27.7 | Pashto | 99.23 | 99.23 | 0.36 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.0 | 0.14 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-42 | Tribal Area-III | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 160079.0 | 97573.0 | 69245.0 | 23610.0 | 43.26 | 24.2 | 19.06 | 24.26 | 25.43 | Pashto | 98.83 | 98.83 | 0.47 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.0 | 0.23 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-43 | Tribal Area-IV | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 126574.0 | 100053.0 | 59715.0 | 26177.0 | 47.18 | 26.16 | 21.02 | 11.7 | 30.48 | Pashto | 98.76 | 98.76 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 18.63679085015139 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-44 | Tribal Area-V | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 150956.0 | 114261.0 | 56295.0 | 10849.0 | 37.29 | 9.49 | 27.8 | 13.84 | 16.16 | Pashto | 98.9 | 98.9 | 0.47 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.1 | 0.02 | 0.2 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-45 | Tribal Area-VI | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 95757.0 | 69611.0 | 35851.0 | 22042.0 | 37.44 | 31.66 | 5.78 | 15.82 | 38.07 | Pashto | 98.69 | 98.69 | 0.71 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.13 | 8.312369986930502 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-46 | Tribal Area-VII | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 97487.0 | 75010.0 | 41561.0 | 32911.0 | 42.63 | 43.88 | -1.25 | 13.04 | 44.19 | Pashto | 98.06 | 98.06 | 0.36 | 0.3 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.0 | 0.07 | 3.611657014323733 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-47 | Tribal Area-VIII | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 94279.0 | 72927.0 | 35146.0 | 19820.0 | 37.28 | 27.18 | 10.1 | 12.76 | 36.06 | Pashto | 99.59 | 99.59 | 0.2 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-48 | Tribal Area-IX | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 196668.0 | 77537.0 | 57600.0 | 6354.0 | 29.29 | 8.19 | 21.1 | 43.44 | 9.94 | Pashto | 97.57 | 97.57 | 0.46 | 1.08 | 0.21 | 0.1 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 9.296295485884922 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-49 | Tribal Area-X | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 97086.0 | 81207.0 | 24929.0 | 12001.0 | 25.68 | 14.78 | 10.9 | 8.9 | 32.5 | Pashto | 94.97 | 94.97 | 0.5 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
| 2018 | NA-50 | Tribal Area-XI | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa | 101007.0 | 44865.0 | 40625.0 | 7517.0 | 40.22 | 16.75 | 23.47 | 38.48 | 15.61 | Pashto | 98.0 | 98.0 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.1 | 0.01 | 0.25 | 0.0 | registered voters in urban census blocks (polling scheme) |
turnout_gap_by_language.csv
Download CSV · 18 rows
| election_year | group | seats | women_turnout_pct | men_turnout_pct | turnout_gap_pp | roll_gap_pp | women_share_votes_pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Balochi | 3 | 39.7 | 44.0 | 4.2 | 16.4 | 39.3 |
| 2018 | Brahui | 2 | 48.1 | 53.9 | 5.8 | 16.1 | 39.2 |
| 2018 | Hindko | 3 | 48.7 | 53.2 | 4.5 | 8.4 | 43.6 |
| 2018 | No majority language | 54 | 43.0 | 52.8 | 9.8 | 11.8 | 39.1 |
| 2018 | Pashto | 47 | 30.2 | 51.3 | 21.2 | 15.8 | 29.9 |
| 2018 | Punjabi | 93 | 52.6 | 59.4 | 6.8 | 11.2 | 41.5 |
| 2018 | Saraiki | 25 | 55.2 | 60.4 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 42.2 |
| 2018 | Sindhi | 38 | 48.0 | 54.8 | 6.8 | 9.8 | 41.9 |
| 2018 | Urdu | 3 | 32.7 | 43.1 | 10.3 | 10.9 | 37.9 |
| 2024 | Balochi | 3 | 40.0 | 41.2 | 1.2 | 9.9 | 44.3 |
| 2024 | Brahui | 2 | 39.7 | 44.7 | 5.0 | 10.2 | 42.0 |
| 2024 | Hindko | 3 | 43.6 | 49.9 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 44.2 |
| 2024 | No majority language | 56 | 41.2 | 49.6 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 41.6 |
| 2024 | Pashto | 37 | 28.3 | 46.0 | 17.6 | 10.0 | 33.5 |
| 2024 | Punjabi | 87 | 46.8 | 55.2 | 8.3 | 7.3 | 42.3 |
| 2024 | Saraiki | 24 | 50.3 | 57.4 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 43.3 |
| 2024 | Sindhi | 36 | 44.2 | 50.0 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 43.3 |
| 2024 | Urdu | 7 | 37.0 | 45.8 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 40.5 |
turnout_gap_by_urban_share.csv
Download CSV · 10 rows
| election_year | urban_band | seats | women_turnout_pct | men_turnout_pct | turnout_gap_pp | roll_gap_pp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Under 10% | 40 | 53.3 | 58.4 | 5.1 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | 10-30% | 94 | 52.8 | 58.3 | 5.6 | 10.8 |
| 2018 | 30-60% | 34 | 49.9 | 56.9 | 7.1 | 10.9 |
| 2018 | 60-90% | 8 | 43.2 | 54.0 | 10.8 | 11.2 |
| 2018 | Over 90% | 46 | 40.4 | 52.6 | 12.2 | 11.2 |
| 2024 | Under 10% | 12 | 48.8 | 54.9 | 6.1 | 8.1 |
| 2024 | 10-30% | 102 | 48.3 | 55.2 | 6.9 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | 30-60% | 51 | 46.8 | 53.2 | 6.4 | 7.4 |
| 2024 | 60-90% | 9 | 41.2 | 49.9 | 8.7 | 7.1 |
| 2024 | Over 90% | 44 | 35.6 | 46.7 | 11.1 | 7.3 |
turnout_gap_by_city.csv
Download CSV · 18 rows
| election_year | city | seats | women_turnout_pct | men_turnout_pct | turnout_gap_pp | roll_gap_pp |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Faisalabad | 4 | 49.2 | 64.2 | 15.0 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | Gujranwala | 2 | 43.5 | 57.5 | 14.0 | 12.1 |
| 2018 | Hyderabad | 2 | 30.1 | 47.3 | 17.3 | 12.0 |
| 2018 | Karachi | 20 | 33.6 | 44.6 | 11.0 | 13.1 |
| 2018 | Lahore | 14 | 45.8 | 58.4 | 12.6 | 11.6 |
| 2018 | Multan | 2 | 41.0 | 56.8 | 15.8 | 8.1 |
| 2018 | Peshawar | 2 | 27.7 | 52.0 | 24.4 | 13.7 |
| 2018 | Quetta | 1 | 29.7 | 42.2 | 12.5 | 13.1 |
| 2018 | Rawalpindi-Islamabad | 5 | 48.5 | 59.4 | 11.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024 | Faisalabad | 4 | 42.1 | 55.4 | 13.3 | 5.7 |
| 2024 | Gujranwala | 2 | 33.7 | 46.8 | 13.1 | 8.5 |
| 2024 | Hyderabad | 2 | 30.0 | 42.5 | 12.4 | 9.3 |
| 2024 | Karachi | 21 | 32.2 | 42.3 | 10.1 | 9.8 |
| 2024 | Lahore | 14 | 37.9 | 49.5 | 11.6 | 6.0 |
| 2024 | Multan | 2 | 37.3 | 49.2 | 11.9 | 4.6 |
| 2024 | Peshawar | 2 | 26.0 | 47.2 | 21.2 | 10.0 |
| 2024 | Quetta | 1 | 20.7 | 34.3 | 13.7 | 12.3 |
| 2024 | Rawalpindi | 5 | 44.3 | 52.1 | 7.8 | 3.3 |
Reuse and citation
Hiba Sameen / Adaad (2026). Women’s and men’s turnout by constituency, 2018 and 2024. https://adaad.org/datasets/pakistan-womens-election-turnout/. Adaad’s original analysis is CC BY 4.0. Underlying third-party data retain their own terms. Please credit Adaad and the original sources.